12: Possession


As in other Semitic languages, possession in Ge’ez is typically indicated through a set of pronominal suffixes added directly on to the noun:
12.1: Here are all the possessive pronominal suffixes. Some of them have accusative forms which are indicated in the parenthesis: <X>
ቤትየ
betya
my house
ቤትነ
<ቤተነ>
betna
<betana>
our house
ቤትከ
<ቤተከ>
betka
<betaka>
your (m.) house
ቤትክሙ
<ቤተክሙ>
betkəmu
<betakəmu>
your (m. pl.) house
ቤትኪ
<ቤተኪ>
betki
<betaki>
your (f.) house
ቤትክን
<ቤተክን>
betkən
<betakən>
your (f. pl.) house
ቤቱ
<ቤቶ>
Betu
<beto>
his house
ቤቶሙ
betomu
their (m.) house
ቤታ
betā
her house
ቤቶን
beton
their (f.) house






















12.2: Nouns that end in a vowel take a helping consonant -h- in all the 3rd person possessions. For instance, with the word “ምንዳቤ” (məndābe =  anguish, suffering, affliction.) There are no distinct accusative forms for nouns that end in vowels:
ምንዳቤሁ
məndābehu
His anguish
ምንዳቤሆሙ
məndābehomu
Their (m.) anguish
ምንዳቤሃ
məndābeha
Her anguish
ምንዳቤሆን
məndābehon
Their (f.) anguish









12.3: The only exceptions are nouns that end in the vowel –i. In 2nd person possessions, the accusative form replaces the -i with an -e:
ዝንቱ፡ጸሓፊከ፡ውእቱ።
Zəntu şaḥāfika wə’ətu
This is your scribe.
à
ረከብኩ፡ጸሓፌከ።
rakabku  şaḥāfeka
I found your scribe.


12.4: All plurals, both regular and broken, take the vowel –i(h)- before for all pronomial suffixes above (12.1). They have no distinct accusative forms:
ሊቃኒየ
liqāniya
my elders
ሊቃኒነ
liqānina
our elders
ነቢያቲከ
nabiyātika
your (m.) prophets
ነቢያቲክሙ
nabiyātikəmu
your (m. pl.) prophets
አህጉሪሃ
ahgurihā
her cities
አህጉሪሆን
ahgurihon
their (f. pl.) cities














12.5: Most biconsonantal nouns take the vowel –u(h)- before the pronominal suffixes above (12.1). In the accusative form, they vowel changes to –a(h)-.
አቡየ፡በቤትየ፡ውእቱ።
abuya babetya wə’ətu
My father is in my house.
à
ረእየኩ፡አባየ።
ra'yaku abaya
I saw my father.
በጽሐ፡እኁሁ።
başḥa əxuhu
His brother arrived.
à
መርሐ፡እኁየ፡እኋሁ።
marḥa əxuye  əxʷahu
My brother led his brother.

12.6: The preposition “la-” has a distinct set of pronominal suffixes:

ሎቱ
lotu
to him
ሎሙ
lomu
to them (m.)
ላቲ
lāti
to her
ሎን
lon
to them (f.)
ለከ
laka
to you (m.)
ለክሙ
lakəmu
to you all (m.)
ለኪ
laki
to you (f.)
ለክን
lakən
to you all (f.)
ሊተ
lita
to me
ለነ
lana
to us (m.)